Wooden Architecture Trail

distance (km) altitude m a.s.l.

254 the most precious and the most interesting wooden monuments form the Wooden Architecture Trail in Lesser Poland. The trail includes picturesque churches, beautiful Orthodox churches, slender belfries, old Polish manor houses, wooden villas and open air museums that constitute the most precious monuments of folk material culture.

The Wooden Architecture Trail was created in 2001 following the initiative of Lesser Poland Voivodeship. After a concept of the trail was prepared and a cooperation agreement with the neighbouring voivodeships concerning creation of the trail in 2001-2003 was signed, all the structures and buildings were labelled and access to them was marked with road signs.

In 2003 four wooden churches from Lesser Poland were put on UNESCO World Heritage List. These are: St. Michael the Archangel's church in Binarowa, St. Michael the Archangel's church in Dębno Podhalańskie, St. Leonard's church in Lipnica Murowana and St. Philip and St. Jacob's church in Sękowa. In 2003 the list was completed by four Orthodox churches that are a part of the Trail. These are: St. Jacob the Younger's Orthodox Church in Powrożnik, Protection of the Blessed Virgin Mary Orthodox church in Owczarki, St. Paraskevia's Orthodox church and St. Michael the Archangel's Orthodox church in Brunary Wyżne.

In 2008 the labels on the structures and buildings were refurbished and supplemented.

On the trail

Transfiguration of the Lord church

Radocza

St. Anna's cemetery church

Nowy Targ

St. Roch's church

Nowy Sącz

St. Helena's church

Nowy Sącz

Development on Sosny meadow


Development

Muszyna

St. Nicolas' church

Moszczenica Niżna

Chapel of Christ in Dungeon

Moszczenica

Wooden architecture complex

Mokrzyska

St. Martin the Bishop's church

Mogilno

St. Adalbert and Our Lady of Sorrows' church


St. Michael the Archangel's Greek Catholic church


St. Cosma and St. Damian's Greek Catholic church


Zacisze manor house

Miechów

Museum of Jan Matejko in Koryznówka manor house

Nowy Wiśnicz

Jan Wnęk's Parish Museum

Odporyszów

Chapel of St. Joseph Craftsman "Na Wodzie"

Ojców

Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary's church

Racławice

St. Jacob the Older and St. Catherine of Alexandria's church

Raciechowice

St. Mary Magdalene's church - museum

Rabka Zdrój

St. Michael the Archangel's Greek Catholic church


Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary the Mother of the Church

Przesławice

Władysław Orkan's biographical museum "Orkanówka"

Poręba Wielka

St. Martin's church

Poręba Dzierżna

St. Michael the Archangel's Greek Catholic church


St. Simon Jude and St. Thaddeus the Apostles' church

Pogwizdów

St. John the Evangelist's church

Pisarzowa

Belfry by the Greek Catholic Parish Church of St. Paraskevia


Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary church

Paczółtowice

Development

Ojców

St. Martin's church

Marcyporęba

Cemetery chapel

Maniowy

All Saints' church

Łososina Górna

Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary Greek Catholic church


Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary church

Krzęcin

Hermitage and chapel in Krzesławice Podkamień

Krzesławice

St. Adalbert the Bishop and Martyr's church

Krzeczów

Protection of the Blessed Virgin Mary Greek Catholic church


"Romanówka" villa - Nikifor's Museum


Spa facilities

Krynica

Transfiguration of the Lord church


Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary church

Krużlowa

Birth of the Mother of God Ortxodox church

Królowa Górna

Development

Krościenko n. Dunajcem

Development

Kraków

Chapel of St. Margaret and St. Judith


St. Joachim's church

Krzyżanowice

St. Luke the Apostle's Greek Catholic church


St. Peter and St. Paul the Apostles' church

Lachowice

Grease producers' farm

Łosie

Holy Trinity and St. Anthony the Abbot's church

Łopuszna

Manor house

Łopuszna

St. Jude and St. Thaddeus the Apostles' church

Łętownia

St. Bartholomew the Apostle's church

Łapanów

Development

Lipnica Murowana

St. Leonard's church

Lipnica Murowana

Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary church

Libusza

St. Luke the Evangelist's Greek Catholic church

Leszczyny

St. Demetrius' Greek Catholic Church

Leluchów

Private museum - open air museum

Laskowa

Manor house

Laskowa

Development

Lanckorona

St. John the Baptist's church (formerly: Finding and Exaltation of the Holy Cross church)


Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary church


Protection of the Blessed Virgin Mary Greek Catholic church


Bella Vita manor house

Wola Zręczycka

Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary church

Wola Radziszowska

St. Leonard's church

Wojnicz

St. Cosma and St. Damian's Greek Catholic church


Chuch of Our Lady of Mount Carmel

Witów

St. Martin's church

Wisniowa

Chapel of St. Othylia and St. Lucia

Wilków

St. Catherine's church

Wilkowisko

St. Jacob's church

Więcławice Stare

Development House - Museum of Wincenty Witos

Wierzchosławice

St. Michael the Archangel's Greek Catholic church


Manor house

Wielogłowy

Nadwiślański Ethnographic Park Museum


St. Michael the Archangel's Orthodox church


Belfry

Zaborów

Holy Cross church

Olszyny

St. Sigismund's church

Żelichów

Oravian Ethnographic Park - open air museum

Zubrzyca Górna

Józef Żak's Open Air Museum


St. Clement's church

Zawoja

Wooden mountain architecture complex

Zakopane

"Witkiewiczówka" villa


"Pod Jedlami" villa


"Koliba" villa


Atma villa


Chapel of the Most Sacred Heart of Jesus

Zakopane

Sabała's cabin

Zakopane

Development

Zakliczyn

Development

Uście Solne

The Greek Catholic Parish Church of St. Paraskevia


St. Catherine's church

Ulina Wielka

St. Joachim's church

Skawinki

Belfry

Skała

St. Anthony's church

Sieniawa

Purification of the Virgin Mary church

Siemiechów

Open air museum in Sidzina - Folk Culture Museum

Sidzina

St. Philip and Jacob the Apostles' church

Sękowa

St. John the Baptist's church


Court's granary

Ryglice

St. Andrew the Apostle's church

Rożnowice

St. Michael the Archangel's Greek Catholic church


St. Michael the Archangel's church

Ropa

St. Mark's church

Rodaki

Granary

Rajbrot

St. Nicolas the Bishop's church

Skrzydlna

All Saints' church


Name of the Blessed Virgin Mary church

Sosnowice

St. Nicolas the Bishop's church

Tymowa

The Most Holy Trinity's church "Na Terlikówce"


Our Lady of Mount Carmel church "Na Burku"

Tarnów

Manor house

Świdnik

Professor Roman Reinfuss' Open Air Museum of Villages of Podgórze Area


Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary church


St. Stanislaus the Bishop and St. Barbara's church


Spa facilities complex

Szczawnica

"Rome" inn

Sucha Beskidzka

St. Sebastian's church

Strzelce Wielkie

Development

Stary Sącz

St. Catherine's church

Sromowce Niżne

Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary church


Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary church

Rajbrot

Exaltation of the Holy Cross church in Podole-Górowa

Podole

St. Demetrius' Greek Catholic church in Muszyna-Złockie


Assumption of Our Lady church in Wysowa

Wysowa

Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Chomranice

Chomranice

Sacred Heart of Jesus church in Bukowina Tatrzańska

Bukowina Tatrzańska

Ethnographic Park of Sącz

Nowy Sącz

Zalipie


St. Bartolomew the Apostle's church in Poręba Wielka


Parish church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel in Głębowice

Głębowice

St. Anthony's church in Męcin


Our Lady of Perpetual Help church in Jurków


Regional PTTK Museum - open air museum


St. Michael the Archangel's church in Szalowa

Szalowa

St. Catherine's church in Kamionka Mała


All Saints' church in Ptaszkowa

Ptaszkowa

St. Martin the Bishop's church in Zawada

Zawada

St. Michael the Archangel's church in Binarowa

Binarowa

St. Stanislaus the Bishop's church in Skrzyszów

Skrzyszów

St. Elizabeth's church in Trybsz


Our Lady of Częstochowa church in Mętków


Granary

Niedzica

St. Cosma and St. Damian's Greek Catholic Parish church in Tylicz


St. Nicolas' church in Polanka Wielka

Polanka Wielka

Our Lady of Rosary church in Przydownica

Przydonica

Podokólne

Jurgów

Beekeeping Museum in Stróże

Stróże

Jan Kasprowicz's Museum on Harenda

Zakopane

Szczepanów


Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary church in Wolbrom


St. Andrew's church in Graboszyce


St. Paraskevia's Greek Catholic church in Nowica


St. Adalbert's church in Szymbark

Szymbark

St. Demetrius' Greek Catholic church in Szczawnik


St. Demetrius' Greek Catholic church in Czarna


Protection of the Mother of God Greek Catholic church in Zdynia


Ascension of Christ Greek Catholic Parish church in Gładyszów


St. Cosma and St. Damian's Orthodox church in Bartne


St. Cosma and St. Damian's Orthdox church in Berest


St. Demetrius' Greek Catholic church in Śnietnica


Protection of the Blessed Mother of God Greek Catholic church in Owczary


St. Cosma and St. Damian's Greek Catholic church in Skwirtne


St. Michael the Archangel's Greek Catholic church in Brunary Wyżne


Protection of the Blessed Mother of God Greek Catholic Church in Hańczowa


St. Cosma and St. Damian's Greek Catholic church in Piorunka


The Greek Catholic Church of St. Paraskevia


Greek Catholic church in Bartne


St. Nicolas the Bishop's church in Tabaszowa


St. Jacob's church in Rozdziele

Rozdziele

St. John the Apostle and the Evangelist's church in Harenda

Zakopane

All Saints' church in Dąbrowa Tarnowska

Dąbrowa Tarnowska

St. Nicolas and St.Wawrzyniec's church in Dłużec

Dłużec

St. Jacob the Younger's Greek Catholic Parish church in Powroźnik


Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary church in Powroźniki

Woźniki

St. Adalbert the Bishop and Martyr's and Exaltation of the Holy Cross church in Rożnów


St. John the Evangelist's Greek Catholic church in Muszynka


St. Andrew's church in Łukowica


Holy Cross church in Piątkowa


St. John the Baptist's church in Orawka


St. Ursula's church in Gosprzydowa

Gosprzydowa

St. Peter and Paul the Apostles' church in Tylicz


St. Stanislaus the Bishop's church in Wilczyska

Wilczyska

St. Andrew the Apostle's church in Osiek

Osiek

Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary Greek Catholic church and a grease producers' farm in Łoś


All Saints' church

Kraków

Sending of the Apostles' church

Gruszów

St. Martin the Bishop's church

Gromnik

St. Lawrence's church

Grojec

Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary church

Grabie

Birth of St. John the Baptist Orthodox church

Gładyszów

St. Andrew Bobola's church

Gawłów

St. Michael the Archangel's Greek Catholic church


Manor house

Dołęga

St. Simon and St. Jude Thaddeus the Apostles' church

Dobra

St. Michael the Archangel's church

Dębno

St. Nicolas' church

Czulice

St. Martin's church

Czermna

Development

Czchów

Vicarage - parish museum

Grybów

St. Martin's church

Grywałd

Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary church

Harklowa

St. Bartholomew's church

Kraków

Development

Kluszkowce

St. Adalbert's church

Kąclowa

Mary Magdalene's church

Kasina Wielka

Chapel on a war cemetery in Jastrząbka

Kamionka Mała

Transfiguration and Divine Mercy church


Development - Museum in Village Administrators' Farm


St. Sebastian and Our Lady of Rosary's church

Jurgów

St. Martin's church

Jawiszowice

St. Luke the Evangelist's Orthodox church

Jastrzębik

St. Bartholomew the Apostle's church

Jastrzębia

Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary church

Iwkowa

Holy Trinity church

Iwanowice

Korkoszki family farm - Museum of Folk Culture of Spisz

Czarna Góra

Development

Ciężkowice

Holy Spirit's church

Chronów

Protection of the Blessed Virgin Mary Orthodox church

Bielanka

St. Simon and St. Jude Thaddeus the Apostles' church

Białka Tatrzańska

St. Erasmus the Bishop and the Martyr's church


Lemko architecture

Bartne

St. Cosma and St. Damian's Greek Catholic church


Dormition of the Mother of God Greek Catholic church


St. Sebastian's church

Wieliczka

St. Jude and St. Thaddeus the Apotles' church

Nidek

St. Andrew's church in Polna

Polna

St. Catherine of Alexandria's church in Tenczynek

Tenczynek

St. Cosmas and St. Damian's Greek Catholic Parish church in Mięcina Wielka


St. Basil the Great's Orthodox church in Konieczna


Manor house in Glanów

Glanów

St. Mathew the Apostle and the Evangelist's church


Development

Biesiadki

St. Demetrius' Greek Catholic church


Development

Chochołów

Chochołowskie Uprising Museum

Chochołów

Franciszek Ćwiżewicz's Community Center


St. Nicolas the Bishop's church

Brzozowa

St. Peter and St. Paul, and St. Stanislaus the Bishop's church


Former summer theatre and working class colony

Brzesko

Milling colony

Boroniówka

St. Demetrius' Orthodox church

Bogusza

St. Demetrius' filial Orthodox church


St. Demetrius' Greek Catholic Parish church


Belfry

Bochnia

Granary

Bobrek

Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary church

Biórków Wielki

Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary church on St. Just's Pass

Tęgoborze

Get the app

Nasza witryna wykorzystuje pliki cookies, m.in. w celach statystycznych. Jeżeli nie chcesz, by były one zapisywane na Twoim dysku zmień ustawienia swojej przeglądarki.
Więcej na ten temat...